It is currently 17 Nov 2018, 19:41

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 36 of 39   [ 769 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 06 Sep 2018, 04:36 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
If I make a one tile width bridge could look something like this.
Attachment:
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 4.png
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 4.png [ 7.31 KiB | Viewed 234 times ]


Lots of tourists walk over the arch way and the weight of them has caused a dip in places :mrgreen:

Doctor yesterday gave me new medication and it causes some dizziness and tiredness for a while til get use to them. so good excuse for me to close my eyes for a few hours.

Cheers

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 06 Sep 2018, 05:11 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1717
Location: Canada
GarryG wrote:
... good excuse for me to close my eyes for a few hours.

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzHUH? WHAT? WHAT? :o

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2018, 11:02 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Had a break from coding to day and went exploring and visited 2 wooden road bridges to get photos of the pylons and abutments.
This bridge fairly high so had great pylons under it so can use this idea on my bridges now.
Attachment:
Wallis Creek Fosters Bridge.png
Wallis Creek Fosters Bridge.png [ 3.39 MiB | Viewed 230 times ]


Hope also make some wooden abutments similar to this.
Attachment:
Awaba Abutment.png
Awaba Abutment.png [ 2.56 MiB | Viewed 230 times ]


Footy night tonight so n more work till maybe tomorrow, providing there no good movies on next few days.

Cheers

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 09 Sep 2018, 11:23 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
I not going to make Sydney Bridge 3 tiles wide or allow it to be as wide as they want as it hard to make the pylons look nice and looks ugly.

The single tile one above might be better, but will see what 2 tile wide might look and the pylons just for curiosity.

I'll have a break for a few days or so from the harbour bridge while and think about it.

With those to wooden bridge images about hope to use those as templates to re-do the pylons and abutments to the wooden bridges I already did. The wood work on those I did are a bit dark compared to the weather look on those in pics above so think I can improve them.

On Wednesday I going train riding if all goes well. If my bus runs on time, I have 4 minutes to get off the bus and to the Cardiff station to get a train to Hamilton. Hope that train also on time as I have 5 minutes at Hamilton to change to a train to go to Singleton where there are 2 bridges I want to photograph.

If I miss those trains, I just go somewhere else for the day. All costs the same $2.50 to travel all day on as many trains, buses and Ferry's I like in Sydney and Newcastle suburban and outer metropolitan areas.

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 10 Sep 2018, 01:20 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
When you start a game, towns randomly build a road bridge across rivers and water ways. What will the town do with the bridges I build 2 and 3 tiles wide?

It will not build them side by side, and if it did would it build them in correct order.

So looks like Sydney harbour bridge will have to be a one tile wide bridge.

I will make them full tile width to get a nicer effect with the Pylons and maybe have the footpaths on the outside of the metal work.

Shall see what I can do .. but be later in week before I do any more with it.

Cheers

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 23 Sep 2018, 13:27 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Work on the bridges today.

The Cougal rail bridge .. near it is also a single lane wooden road bridge wit no safety rails. Just some timbers along the edge painted white. Guess when that was build there was some good drivers.

So I added a wooden road bridge without safety rails to the Cougar set.

These are the bridges in the set to date.
Attachment:
Bridge Update 23 Sept.png
Bridge Update 23 Sept.png [ 437.29 KiB | Viewed 187 times ]

The Sydney bridge, maybe I should rename it to Eddi Avenue as that is where those bridges are located in Sydney.

Still haven't made up my mind what to do with the Sydney Harbour bridge. Almost certain to will be only a single tile width as looks so ugly if made wider.

There is 2 more road bridges I like to make. Both Wooden pylons and safety rails.

The Swansea Bridge.
Attachment:
Swansea Bridge.png
Swansea Bridge.png [ 193.99 KiB | Viewed 187 times ]

and the Dunmore Bridge .. shame we can't animate them. The girders are wooden on this bridge.
Attachment:
Dunmore 2.png
Dunmore 2.png [ 288.7 KiB | Viewed 187 times ]


Here the file if like to try.

Cheers


Attachments:
australian_bridges.grf [329.81 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 03:32 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Many moons ago before I learnt how to do bridges and using one of Wallyweb's bridges I had an idea of platforms on a bridge.

Now I know how to do bot platforms and bridges, I think I can make this idea become a reality.

The platforms will be fake and a player will need to put a platform either or both ends of the fake platforms to get trains to stop there.

Something like this:
Attachment:
SkyRail-1.png
SkyRail-1.png [ 6.38 KiB | Viewed 179 times ]

The bridge section is represented by the colour lines .. abutments each end and 2 centre section.

The abutment platforms could have stairs going down to road level.

Like to make 2 bridges with a single sided platforms.. this way the bridges can go side by side with as many tracks you like and platforms can be single either side of place bridges some platforms can be islands.

Question: Can some platforms be included in same code with bridges since they both NFO?

Like to make a separate lot of platforms just for the bridges and for either end so players can use for all their other platforms what ever station set they want.

Hope to make a raised road way as well.

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 06:13 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1717
Location: Canada
GarryG wrote:
Question: Can some platforms be included in same code with bridges since they both NFO?
Most rail bridge GRF's are narrower than road bridges, but they can be the same width if needed. Think of a road bridge with sidewalks. A rail bridge could have the platforms instead of sidewalks.

Is this the answer you were looking for?

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 06:29 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Quote:
Is this the answer you were looking for?


Not really.

Wondering if platforms and bridges can all be coded into one NFO file. :)

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 10:32 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 470
Location: The Netherlands
GarryG wrote:
Wondering if platforms and bridges can all be coded into one NFO file. :)

Yes, that should be possible.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 10:44 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hope so .. as be good I think if these platforms on the bridges and those used off the bridge be all the same as be hard to make some that will suit my platforms, your Dutch set or any other sets.

The level abutments should look good with stairs and the entrance to the stairs be ground level. But not sure yet how a platform will look on the sloped abutments.

The odd centre piece to the bridges could make these different maybe with stairs or maybe a lift.

First I'll make the bridges with the platforms and once get those looking dood will look into seeing if can make some normal platforms to match.

Probably make all the platforms on the bridge be like in pic above with the back walls, roof and some seats. The ones with stairs could have the roof as well.

Cheers

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 11:11 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 470
Location: The Netherlands
I am just not sure if this should already be included in a station-set or offered as a completely separate GRF.

Because there are a couple of things to think about that may need some testing first..

1. How does it behave in combination with other bridge-GRFs (like for example your Auz ones and/or Total Bridge Replacement)?
Is it added as a new bridge, or does it replace one of the existing ones?

2. How does it look electrified?
Especially how do pylons look?
As I am not sure about how the sprite-sorter places pylons on bridges and what gets covered up and what not..

3. How will AI's use this bridge?
Ideally you dont want AI's to use it.
I dont know how AI's work and how they decide to use a certain bridge.
Is cost maybe a factor?

I think it needs a bit of testing first before you add it to one of your GRFs…

But, if it works, its definitely something I would like to see with graphics that match Dutch platforms ;-)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 11:24 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Yep .. it will need testing and see what teething problems it might have.

What bridges I have made so far replace default bridges.

A separate GRF might also be the go.

The idea of these bridges to go along the top of roads or other railway lines so I imagine AIs will try putting them across rivers and water.

Hope tomorrow work on them and see how they go.

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 12:39 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1717
Location: Canada
I'm still not sure what you are up to. Do you want to code the platforms as a bridge? Or do you want to code them as objects?

If you want to code them as bridges, do you want them to be rail or road bridges?

If you want to code them as objects, then yes, they can be included in the same NFO and GRF, but it is impossible to build a bridge that automatically invokes platforms as an attachment to the bridge. This would require that bridges support Actions 1,2 and 3. This is the same reason that bridges can't be animated.

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 13:05 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
The platforms on the bridge be just fake and part of the bridge design.

But to get trains to stop there will need to place a platform at the approach to the bridge.

Hope I can make a bridge set tomorrow to test and all can see what I hope to achieve.

I closing down for the night and watch some TV till eyes start to close.

Cheers all

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 02:35 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
That idea of platforms on a bridge is a failure.

I was hoping train would stop on bridge between the 2 platforms at either end of bridge, but it stops at the proper platforms at both end and not in middle between the two.
Attachment:
Platforms on Bridges2.png
Platforms on Bridges2.png [ 99.32 KiB | Viewed 175 times ]


And overhead poles built in front of platform. If platform was on other side might have looked ok.

It was worth a try.

If like to try for your self here the game file .. called these bridges Sky Bridge.


Attachments:
australian_bridges.grf [354.4 KiB]
Downloaded 8 times

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 05:47 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1717
Location: Canada
Well it was worth a try. :(

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 06:24 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 470
Location: The Netherlands
GarryG wrote:
That idea of platforms on a bridge is a failure.

Is it?

Seems to be working fine like this
Attachment:
Example505.png
Example505.png [ 113.96 KiB | Viewed 170 times ]


I didnt use your trackset for the test, so the bridge looks a bit odd, but that doesnt matter for the test.

Regarding pylons, It depends on where you place the tracks as you can see, I placed them so that the game places pylons in the middle (so away from the platforms).
Also keep the actual station really small (in my case, just one tile)

With regards to your picture/test:
Dont make the stations at the ends the same station, make them 2 separate stations. Then let the train stop at the station that is farthest in the direction of the train (and NOT at the nearest one), then it will stop partly over the bridge.

Dont give up too soon ;-)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 08:55 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Thanks guys,

1 Platform be ok too.

Wondering if make the bride without platforms so they a bit like those in New York.
Like this.
Attachment:
New York-1.png
New York-1.png [ 327.87 KiB | Viewed 170 times ]

Attachment:
New York-3.png
New York-3.png [ 371.4 KiB | Viewed 170 times ]

And use the overlap platforms I made to over hang a short distance on to the bridge. I found the overlap just 2 tiles seems ok, but any longer it glitches a lot.

Could also use Wally's idea of the object pylons and have platforms at the top.

I'll work on a nice set of rail bridges like in New York and a road bridge similar to this image first and than plan platform ideas after.
Attachment:
Road above Road-1.png
Road above Road-1.png [ 192.35 KiB | Viewed 170 times ]


Thanks all

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Bridges
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 10:22 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1494
Location: Newcastle, Australia
what if the rail bridge was like this similar to the new York ones in pics above.
Attachment:
New York-2.png
New York-2.png [ 215.62 KiB | Viewed 170 times ]

A lot like Wally's transit bridge for the trams.

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 36 of 39   [ 769 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules