It is currently 15 Oct 2019, 11:56

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 34 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 13:04 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
Yes, I know! But I figured it's more efficient to use the actual OGFX-base sets as it has some extra tiles that's not included in TTDP-base set... :)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 14:30 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
SAC wrote:
... I figured it's more efficient to use the actual OGFX-base sets as it has some extra tiles that's not included in TTDP-base set... :)
Both base sets have exactly the same number of sprites. In OpenTTD, the extra sprites are in OpenTTD.grf; i.e. trg1r + OpenTTD.grf = OGFX.

In fact, as you already have updated trg1r for your TTDPatch games, you could just copy trg1r to OpenTTD and be done with.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 15:40 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
I absolutely could - if it weren't for the fact that I'm also adding completely new graphics as well... :P

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 01:34 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1822
Location: Canada
The tool bar icons would be the same as with TTDX/TTDP, an environment that you are very familiar with. ;)

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 04:43 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
I'll probably change the tool bar icons as I prefer the TTDP-ones rather then the OGFX-ones... :P Actually the first thing that came to mind when I started OpenTTD... :)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 13:58 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1822
Location: Canada
Just put all the tgr files into the OpenTTD baseset folder and then open the Game Options window and select "original_windows" from the Base graphics set drop menu. It is sooo much simpler. 8-)

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 14:07 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
...and doing so would only change the tool bar icons, nothing else?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 14:28 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1822
Location: Canada
It would change everything to the original TTDX graphics.
If you use your modified trg files, then you will get your modified graphics as well.
OpenGFX is merely a modified set of trg files. If you modify the OpenGFX graphics, all you are doing is modifying what is itself a modified trg file. All the sprite numbers are exactly the same.

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 14:39 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
Okey, well I already started modifying the OGFX-base set so I might as well continue... Besides, I think it could be a good idea for me to have TTDP and OTTD separated as far as those base sets concerns, especially since they won't turn up similar graphics wise... :P

But speaking of base sets, my installation of OpenTTD is located both under "Programs" and under "My Documents"... Does the game mind if I place everything that's under "Programs", (including base sets), under "My Documents" instead? Or even the other way around, putting everything under "My Documents" under "Programs" instead? It would be more convenient to have all files in one and the same location, rather then spread in two... :?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 15:56 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
Never mind the latter issue above... I put both folders together and placed it directly under "C" similar to my TTDP-catalogue, and it works like a charm... :mrgreen:

I suppose the default installation, (having one catalogue under "Programs" and another one under "My Documents") is due to the ingame content downloader system or something... ?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 22:22 
Lurker
Lurker

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 23:12
Posts: 72
SAC wrote:
I suppose the default installation, (having one catalogue under "Programs" and another one under "My Documents") is due to the ingame content downloader system or something... ?

It's also useful if you have multiple versions of OTTD installed, where each version has their own folders in their installation directory, but both will use the shared "My Documents" folders.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 11:31 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
Yeah, I figured that could be another reason for having two catalouges...

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09 Apr 2013, 14:59 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
Just a quick update on my progress so far, which mostly concerns updating .grf's I intend to use... And completely done so far;

ISR-set, version 0.8.2;

¤ New terrain added...
¤ Buildings either recoloured or replaced, (in some cases from other station sets - although also alterred)...
¤ Station facilities reduced or removed for better visibility...
¤ Grain silos and oil storage tanks recoloured, replaced, and/or alterred in other ways...
¤ New platforms...
¤ Road vehicle access marks changed from yellow/orange to white...
¤ Docks reduced to half the size and recoloured...
¤ New mineral piles...

Grf's not yet updated;

¤ DWE Stations
¤ Dutch Station Set
¤ British Stations
¤ OGFX-base sets, (parts still unattended)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2015, 21:51 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3032
Location: Sweden
Well, finally... with waaay to many real life things going on for awhile I'm at last ready to mo forward with the 2nd generation of Innovatia using OpenTTD as a base...

And my first task - since I just love my cities in my TTDPatch version of Innovatia soo much, and of course considering the years I've put into them making them what they are today - is to simply manually re-create them in OpenTTD's scenario editor... a lot of work but at the same time also fun to do...

I've settled with a 512x512 map as I believe I don't need a bigger one, and since my plan is to continue to have only a maximum of 4-6 cities altogether, I believe it'll create enough space in between for a countryside... I'm using my TTDPatch base graphics which allows to me continue to use a familiar overall overview of everything, and for the sake of keeping my graphics style I'm converting the openttd.grf to make everything look like it does in Innovatia 1st generation, TTDPatch...

And here's the map, still not terraformed, but with four city locations pre-planned so far...

Attachment:
INFRAOTTD100.png
INFRAOTTD100.png [ 243.96 KiB | Viewed 3079 times ]

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 34 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules