It is currently 15 Aug 2018, 09:52

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
PostPosted: 24 Mar 2015, 14:31 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
Hi all!
As you may know, it is possible to replace the base graphics with an action 0A (or replace extra base graphics with action 05). Is it also possible to replace the boundingboxes of those graphics with ones that are better suited for the new graphics? If so, how?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Mar 2015, 03:03 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1646
Location: Canada
I may have the answer to that question, but to make sure that we are talking about the same thing, could you post a diagram of what you have in mind?

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Mar 2015, 06:59 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
I will try to explain ;-)
I am working on a GRF that replaces the graphics of the airports with graphics that are suitable for a new-object GRF that I am also working on.
What I did was replace the buildings with flat tiles. At the moment just concrete like the rest of the airport, but maybe I will place some sort of graphics on them later on.
But I run into this problem:
The airplanes go under the tiles:
Attachment:
Boundingbox01.png
Boundingbox01.png [ 31.82 KiB | Viewed 3750 times ]

That may be caused by the boundingboxes of the original graphics:
Attachment:
Boundingbox02.png
Boundingbox02.png [ 37.55 KiB | Viewed 3750 times ]

So, I would like to replace the old boundingboxes with boundingboxes suitable for a flat tile.
However.... The problem may also be the airplane boundingbox....
Still I would like to see what happens if I change the boundingbox of the airportsprites (if possible)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Mar 2015, 09:45 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1646
Location: Canada
In your Action2 for real sprites:

Code:
<Sprite-number> * <Length> 02 0F <set-id> 00 <groundsprite> <buildingsprite> <xoffset> <yoffset> <xextent> <yextent> <zextent>


For a flat object

set <xextent> <yextent> <zextent> to 00 00 00 or 0F 0F 00

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Mar 2015, 10:06 
Artists Guild Team

Joined: 02 Mar 2012, 12:10
Posts: 75
Quast65 wrote:
[...] it is possible to replace the base graphics with an action 0A (or replace extra base graphics with action 05). Is it also possible to replace the boundingboxes of those graphics with ones that are better suited for the new graphics? If so, how?


Replacing "base graphics" (original TTD sprites) won´t change their bounding boxes - those are hard-coded. Only by using own sprites (by action 1, 2) you can set their bounding boxes.

regards
Michael


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules