It is currently 03 Jul 2020, 15:09

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 16 of 23   [ 452 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1 ... 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 ... 23  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2017, 15:01 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
Thinking of renaming one of them or make one more called Wait-A-While .. that is a true station name.

A station with that name should get its own purchasemenu!!! :lol:
Quote:
Been planting flowers on City Platforms .. should I put some on country platforms too.

Those look nice, up to you to also put them on country platforms.
Quote:
The blue seats are a bit bright, maybe I should make them green or red.

If you want to keep them blue then you can always fiddle a bit with the brightness-settings (by selecting just the bench, and playing around a bit with contrast/brightness etc in your graphicssoftware) to find a hue/tone that sticks out less.
Quote:
thinking to put white fences on end of the city platforms where the Station signs are.

Always a nice addition! I have those kind of platforms too in my set.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 27 Jul 2017, 10:11 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Been adding more platforms to Part 1 and a station set to Part 2.

This pic tells most of the story.
Attachment:
New Awnings and Platforms.png
New Awnings and Platforms.png [ 35.33 KiB | Viewed 1517 times ]


Fences at the ends of City Platforms, flower gardens on city stations and 2 lots of the country platforms.

New Awnings for City Platforms . these based on Platforms 1, 2 and 3 of Sydney Stations.

The brick stations with the red roofs I had, made another set with Galvanized roofs.

There is 9 IDs left in Part 1, but I intend to leave these spare as I think it has enough.

Part 2 has still has 48 spare IDs so see if can make a few more stations.

I hope go Sydney tomorrow and get some more photos. Then spend the weekend seeing if I can make Sydney Terminal.

Here's Part 1 and 2 zipped up together.


Attachments:
AuzStations.rar [674.39 KiB]
Downloaded 39 times

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 27 Jul 2017, 10:13 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2012, 00:55
Posts: 1762
Location: Hellas
Are you in 32bit color? Then darken them a bit as Quast65 said or better play with saturation.

Desaturated 40% sample:


Attachments:
desaturated_40.png
desaturated_40.png [ 37.87 KiB | Viewed 1517 times ]
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 27 Jul 2017, 13:25 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
The fences dont link up too nicely when you use the singlesideds to create an island-platform:
Attachment:
Example327.png
Example327.png [ 37.73 KiB | Viewed 1517 times ]

I would suggest a bit of a re-design ;-)
Start out with just the railings, see if they link up correctly, then add the poles that hold them up.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 27 Jul 2017, 13:47 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
They do line up a bit off don't they .. where the platforms join the posts should only show one post.

Might even try something else .. the fences at end of platforms also have a gate so station and steps so station staff if need can get access on and off platform there if no ramp.

Why don't I spot these little thing :( :?: ???

I try again during the weekend.

I be going to Sydney early before sun comes up. Leave home at 3.30 in morning and arrive Sydney just on 7 o'clock. Hoping with sun just rising should show the stone work of the buildings nicer and on the other side with no sun touching the walls should also look better as have no shadows interfering with the view.

Cheers pal

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2017, 14:23 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Had a train trip to Sydney this morning and got some more pics.

I think this weekend I concentrate on trying to finish Parts 1 and 2, then I can concentrate on Sydney.

Any chance for the minor graphic errors you found so can work on those too.

I need fix the fences that you pointed out to me.

And today I notice the buffer in Sydney were black on the back of the lights not darker red like I used and also the back of the posts on the buffers are black half way up, I got white. So need fix these too.

Will also have a go at the blinking lights you given me the instructions too.

If all goes well hope to close Parts 1 and 2 next week. Will leave some spare ID slots for future additions.

Any way I buggered from today so I heading to dream world.

Cheers pal

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 01:29 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
If all goes well hope to close Parts 1 and 2 next week. Will leave some spare ID slots for future additions.

Just a suggestion, that may almost fill up part-1, so that you can really close that one off:
All platforms have ramps, except the City Tiles ones...
I can imagine that those dont exist in reallife, but would make all platformsets uniform...
Like I said just a suggestion, but if you want to add them, now is the time to do that (as it changes the order again of the platforms).
After doing this (or not ;-) ) I think it should be ok to release them on Bananas, if you are certain that you wont make changes anymore to the order of the stations/platforms.
Graphics-fixes can always be done and wont mess up savegames or Multi-player games.

Quote:
Any chance for the minor graphic errors you found so can work on those too.

At the time I only checked what was then Part-1 (2 or three versions ago ;-) ). I will list those in the next posts.
Some things you may have moved to other parts (the Industrial ones), but I will mention those anyway.
And, again, I did only check part-1, maybe there are some things also in part-2 but that can always be fixed even after they are released on Bananas.
I want to focus a bit more on my own sets the next two weeks, as Silverx50 has finished work on some new Dutch stations and I want to code them ;-)
When I have done that I will also check the other parts you made closely. ;-)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 01:38 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Ok, here we go with things I noticed:

* Freight Normal Platforms, when you build multiple platforms using drag&drop:
Attachment:
01.png
01.png [ 34.48 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


* Freight Buildings:
Some of the gantrycranes are missing a couple of pixels:
Attachment:
04.png
04.png [ 79.27 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


* Freight buildings:
Not a graphics issue, but an option I miss: GantryCrane, without the hook drawn in, but WITH a road:
Attachment:
02.png
02.png [ 14.47 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]

So the ones circled in red, but then with a road instead of a rail.
Would be nice if those are added.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 01:55 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
More issues:

* Country Platforms,
- Gravel & Bitumen (normal & single-sided versions)
- Gravel & Bitumen, with lamps (normal & single-sided versions)
ONLY THESE AND ONLY FOR ONE DIRECTION, the rest are fine:
There is one nasty dark pixel drawn too much (circled in yellow, which is very obvious when combined with the other platform) ;-) :
Attachment:
05.png
05.png [ 57.17 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


* Country Platforms, bitumen,
One of the ramps has a nasty white pixel:
Attachment:
06.png
06.png [ 67.23 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


* City Platforms, bitumen (normal & singlesided),
On/Offramps, outsides should have red bricks:
Attachment:
07.png
07.png [ 68.11 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 02:35 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Finally (hope I dont get reported for spamming ;-) )

* Country Platforms, Bitumen, Lamps & Seats:
In one direction the lamp&seat faces the wrong way ;-)
Not just for the normal ones, also the single sided:
Attachment:
09.png
09.png [ 19.18 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


I also did a very quick check of the most recent Part-2:

* Grenfell station building, The walls facing the dark side could have a bit more visible texture, its a bit too subtle ;-):
Attachment:
11.png
11.png [ 96.17 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


* Bufferstops Country:
This may require some changes in the order of the buffers in the code, make sure you do that before relasing on Bananas.
Attachment:
12.png
12.png [ 35.35 KiB | Viewed 1512 times ]


* Bufferstops Sidings Crushed Ballast:
I really really think that the open side of the box containing the crushed ballast should not face the rail.... I think trains are supposed to hit the side of the box (so where the ballast is piled the highest) to make them stop almost instantly, rather than hitting the lower ballast pile and then derail/fly up in the sky ;-)
See this picture:
http://proses.com/a1hobbyshop/images/600pix-O-wooden-buffer.jpg






Well, some work for you mate!! :twisted:
But I think then it is allright to release Part-1 and Part-2 on Bananas!!! :W


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 03:11 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Thanks kindly for all those graphic issues :twisted: .. I will start working on those today :mrgreen: .

The gravel buffer stops the way I done them is how they are here .. they was situated in shunting yards and sidings that wagons can be moved without the use of a engine. And at locations trains not suppose to be travelling fast.

Some grain sidings for instance were on a slight rise. Empty wagons be left on the raised section and a person could manually roll them down to the loading shoot. When the are full would be rolled further towards the gravel buffer and if the shunter unable to stop a fully loaded wagons in time it would roll up onto the gravel and stopped with out any damage.

In shunting yards where there are dead end, you would find these types of buffer stops. Wagons that have been lose shunted would roll into these buffer stops and would not cause any damage to the wagon and cargo.

Like when I fell of the top of a wagon loaded with wool .. the falling didn't hurt me .. it was the sudden stop that did the damage :mrgreen:

I have seen the buffers you mentioned, so will add some of these too.

Enjoy working with Silverx50 .. a lot of excellent work in this forum. I pinched the clock design from one of his buildings and the size he had fitted perfectly. Should I leave a post there and tell him :)

Cheers pal

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 14:03 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hi friend,

I released Parts 1 and 2 and Auz Freight Stations on Bananas this afternoon.

Fixed all you mentioned above and added a few things.

The part you ask about the Gantry Crane with no hooks .. it designed to work with part that has a fake road and hook. At least I think that what you meant.

Made a boxed ballast buffer stop.

I think I will try have a break and have a play for a few days before doing any more stations. When I start playing I get more things to add to the to-do-list.

Here's the files with the NFOs.

Cheers pal


Attachments:
BackupJuly29.rar [933.66 KiB]
Downloaded 37 times

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 14:58 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
I released Parts 1 and 2 and Auz Freight Stations on Bananas this afternoon.

Cool!! :bowing:
Dont forget to also post the sources of those in the OpenTTD-forum (for licensing reasons)

Quote:
The part you ask about the Gantry Crane with no hooks .. it designed to work with part that has a fake road and hook.

I know ;-) I think this picture illustrates what I mean:
Attachment:
Example330.png
Example330.png [ 93.49 KiB | Viewed 1506 times ]

Come to think of it, a version with just the overhead beam (the one you use for the waypoint-version), but over a road (or maybe even also over just grass, or the just gravel surface), would be nice too (to elongate the crane over non-track)


Quote:
I think I will try have a break and have a play for a few days before doing any more stations. When I start playing I get more things to add to the to-do-list.

Enjoy your vacation!! :W :mrgreen:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2017, 23:53 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
I must be going crazy with my old age :mrgreen:

I think of ideas and forget to tell others.

Those Gantry Cranes without road parts designed to be used with other rail pieces.

I like McZapkie's narrow gauge and thought this idea act like a transfer station.
Attachment:
Gantry 2 rails.png
Gantry 2 rails.png [ 22.09 KiB | Viewed 1506 times ]


But I think a road set would be ok with these as well .. will add to next version (if I remember).

Cheers pal

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 30 Jul 2017, 01:03 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Here's a copy of all my files and graphics for all 6 sets.

These included all 6 sets. (This copy what I put on other forum, thought I'd warn players the sets still under construction might conflict)

Auz Stations Part 1 .. completed
Auz Stations Part 2 .. completed
Auz Stations Part 3 .. still under construction (these do work but future test releases might cause a conflict in saved games)
Auz Freight Stations .. completed
Auz Fantasy Stations .. still under construction (these do work but future test releases might cause a conflict in saved games)
Auz Wired Stations .. still under construction (these do work but future test releases might cause a conflict in saved games)

Rest of weekend I hope to relax and play around. Think I should concentrate on the Wired Station set next as not much to add to this .. just a few signal boxes, staff huts and some station buildings.

Some ideas going through my head about wired .. maybe I not need many buildings, just a set of wires that look like they join the wires and the buildings already made in other sets :)

Cheers pal


Attachments:
SourceofAllAuzStationsSetsV1.rar [5.78 MiB]
Downloaded 38 times
AllNewGRFFilesofAuzStationsSetsV1.rar [925.25 KiB]
Downloaded 36 times

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 31 Jul 2017, 14:47 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Started working with AuzWiredStations as it being the smallest of the sets yet to do.

A few wires out of alignment and will fix after some sleep.

Should I start a separate Station forum here yet and just add the parts I released on Bananas .. those I working on I leave off it for now.


Attachments:
Wired Platforms.png
Wired Platforms.png [ 34.52 KiB | Viewed 1503 times ]
AuzWiredStations.grf [43.44 KiB]
Downloaded 37 times

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 31 Jul 2017, 15:18 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
Should I start a separate Station forum here yet and just add the parts I released on Bananas

In the public section of this forum? I think that is ok to do.

Quote:
Sydney

I took a quick look at your drawing, I dont think that the arch on the inside has a nice enough curve (so that it is more clear that it is arch-shaped at the far end)
How is this:
Attachment:
Sydney%20Terminal_Q65edit.png
Sydney%20Terminal_Q65edit.png [ 58.77 KiB | Viewed 1502 times ]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 01 Aug 2017, 00:52 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Quast65 wrote:
In the public section of this forum? I think that is ok to do.


Ok will add it there later today.

Quote:
I took a quick look at your drawing, I dont think that the arch on the inside has a nice enough curve (so that it is more clear that it is arch-shaped at the far end)
How is this:


The arch I used was only a guide to see how many tiles I will need and see how things fit.

But what you did will give me the basics of getting the curve right.

Cheers pal

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 02 Aug 2017, 10:58 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1716
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Fixed alignment issues with the Auz Wired Set.

Still working on ideas for platforms with buildings. Do the platforms have to be 10 pixels wide maximum? Can they be wider. Thinking of using stations I already done but most are wider then 10 pixels.

Have a idea for a waypoint.
Attachment:
Cootamundra down home signal gantry.png
Cootamundra down home signal gantry.png [ 202.75 KiB | Viewed 1500 times ]


The signals unfortunately will not work, but might still look nice as a Waypoint. Could do 3 types. Lower Quadrant, Upper Quadrant and Colour lights. Most of these signals on this gantry are Lower Quadrant. The tallest two are Upper Quadrant.

Changing my idea with Sydney .. Stared making it from the opposite side so that the lower level and tram road be behind the building. When I get this view finished, hopping the experience will help do what I first started .. I hope.

Cheers pal

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 02 Aug 2017, 13:12 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2012, 00:55
Posts: 1762
Location: Hellas
:o Now I am utterly confused! :cucko:
:lol:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 16 of 23   [ 452 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1 ... 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 ... 23  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules