It is currently 15 Aug 2018, 21:25

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 23 of 23   [ 451 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 04 Oct 2017, 16:53 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
Finally, something to conclude all the knowledge I have regarding Stations...

I may have mentioned this before, but I am not sure if I ever posted this image:

Reference to spritenumbers for groundtiles:

See this decoded graphicsfile of the OpenGFX-base GRF:
Attachment:
ogfx1_base.pcx [3.92 MiB]
Downloaded 32 times


This file has the spritenumbers for the graphics you can use as groundtiles for the stations (those values are in property 09 of Action-0).

There are three tiles we already used:

F4 03 (grass with track), spritenumber 1012
F3 03 (grass with track, other direction), spritenumber 1011
8D 0F (full grass tile), spritenumber 3981

But you can use other tiles from that file as groundtiles (and those sometimes will also adapt if anyone is using a different road/trackset for example or in a different climate), for example for the non-track tiles.

How do we do that?

Well, lets pick one, spritenumber 1313, a road with pavement.
Convert that to hexadecimal (for example by using this handy website I have often mentioned: http://www.statman.info/conversions/hexadecimal.html ) and you get, 0521.
Reverse it and you get value 21 05.
This value you can use as a groundtile.

You can use the other roadpieces that way to get fake roads to/around your stations, that will adapt to the roadset a player is using.
You can for example leave the road clear, but draw your own pavement (or add extra details).


All full, flat tiles can be used as groundtiles (even water, spritenumber 4061, hexadecimal 0FDD, so DD 0F).




With this I have given all my current knowledge about stations and this thread can be closed. :W

Have fun and I look forward to what you come up with!!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 04 Oct 2017, 22:37 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1369
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Looking forward to playing around with these and see how they go .. might even change all the platforms in Part 1 to work this way.

Busy today with other commitments .. such as going on a train ride and look at a few more trains and stations. So be tomorrow and weekend before get chance to look.

Cheers pal .. well done :bowing: :bowing: :bowing: :bowing: :W

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2017, 10:06 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1369
Location: Newcastle, Australia
These are going to be very interesting to play around with. So hope I can fiddle around with them and see what I can come up with. Had a look at the Japanese station set to get idea size of people on platforms.

See what I can make for Mail, parcels and goods.

Cheers pal.

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2017, 02:11 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1369
Location: Newcastle, Australia
SAC has given me a work area.

I added a To_do_List section with what I working on and hope to-do eventually.

viewtopic.php?f=180&t=873

I'll use that area for all my questions from what I been taught here and any ideas I come up with.

Cheers

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2017, 14:26 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1369
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hello Quast65,

How you been keeping? New medication I on seems to be doing a better job this time. But he did warn me will make me light headed for a few days. Hope in a day or 2 things be good again and be able to concentrate on drawings and coding's again.

Just wondering if you might have made some smaller templates and coded yet for 2x1, 2x2 and 2x3 sets.

If you done any may I use them save me doing them :W

I looking at doing the grain silos in a design so players can make them as long as they wish and hope use what ever type of shed or storage they want. The 2x1 half non-track and half tracked be handy for the Gantry Cranes and a Jib Crane I hope to make soon.

My journey to Moree and Kingaroy has given me some other ideas too.

Cheers pal

Garry

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2017, 17:08 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
Hey buddy!

Good to hear that the new medication may do a better job!

Quote:
Just wondering if you might have made some smaller templates and coded yet for 2x1, 2x2 and 2x3 sets.

Tracked or non-tracked (or half/half)?

EDIT:
And to be clear, 2x1: 2 tracks wide, 1 platform long?
2x3: 2 tracks wide, 3 platforms long?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2017, 00:57 
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2015, 03:27
Posts: 1369
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Quote:
Tracked or non-tracked (or half/half)?
EDIT:
And to be clear, 2x1: 2 tracks wide, 1 platform long?
2x3: 2 tracks wide, 3 platforms long?


Hello my friend .. coming to my rescue again .. so very much appreciated.
I forgot that I did the 2x3, 2x4 and 2x5 back on October 3 and 4 so be just need the others size. (I'll attach a copy for you)

2x1 = 2 tracks wide and 1 platform long. (Half/half)
2x2 = 2 tiles tracked and 2 non tracked. (half/Half)
2x2 = all non-track
2x2 = all tracked.

When I was at Moree station it was early morning, so I went all around the building and took photos of the bricks to use as templates. Got sunny side and shadow side and under the awnings. Would you like a copy of these?
Here's a sample:
Attachment:
Moree_Sunny and shaded.jpg
Moree_Sunny and shaded.jpg [ 121.99 KiB | Viewed 787 times ]

There are several other photos of the bricks, I'll put them over in the To_do_list so rest of our gang can use.


Attachments:
MultiltileSets2x3-2x4-2x5.rar [407.07 KiB]
Downloaded 25 times

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
Soot Happens.
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=179&t=811
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2017, 17:35 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
Something I dont think I have explained earlier....

Cutting up graphics of large stations:

The method I use to cut up large stations is fairly easy.
For the W/E-direction, I start out with the uttermost right tile, for the other direction the uttermost left tile, and I then keep cutting along that track downwards, then I went back up again and again along that track, etc. Sometimes doubling up graphics (as some parts of a tile further back can also be seen on a tile more on the front), but that is not too bad, that prevents glitches with catenary and/or moving trains poking through ;-)
For me, that is the quickest and simplest way to cut up a large building and that way graphics-artists dont have to worry about providing the building in single tiles...

This is how it works:

I start out with placing the graphics of the complete building on a tile-grid (this will make it easier to see where you are cutting, when you get the hang of it, the tile-grid may not be necessary anymore):
Attachment:
step-1.png
step-1.png [ 80.38 KiB | Viewed 782 times ]


Then I start out by selecting the first tile (step-1), I enlarge that selection upwards (step-2) and that gives me the first graphic that I can place in the template (result):
Attachment:
step-2.png
step-2.png [ 34.21 KiB | Viewed 782 times ]

For this direction, the first tile is the uttermost right tile.
The resulting graphic can in this case be used for both the front-of-track and the back-of-track.
These are then the first two graphics of row-1 in the template.


Then I go along that track downwards, so the next graphic will be:
Attachment:
step-3.png
step-3.png [ 40.06 KiB | Viewed 782 times ]

This is why the tile-grid is handy at the moment (makes it easier to find the next tile).
The resulting graphic can in this case be used for both the front-of-track and the back-of-track.
These are then the first two graphics of row-2 in the template.
Note that I offcourse have replaced the little bit of green of the tilegrid at the top-left with transparent blue ;-)
When I cut-up, I do this in layers (with the grid being a separate layer), so normally that green wont be selected anyway ;-)


This I then do for all the tiles along that track, until I reach the final tile.
In this tile the train enters the building, so I need different graphics for front-of-track and back-of-track.
I first cut up as usual (step-1, step-2), giving a result that I can then alter for front and back:
Attachment:
step-4.png
step-4.png [ 59.71 KiB | Viewed 782 times ]

As you can see, I have removed parts that would wrongly hide a train from sight.


With this you have cut out the first track-row, now we need to move on to the second row, Ill continue in the next post (as I believe the max number of attachments is 4).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2017, 18:10 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
The next step is to remove the row of tiles you just cut out from the main graphic.
But just groundlevel tiles!! So not the upwards selected parts!!
This is what I mean:
Attachment:
step-5.png
step-5.png [ 63.98 KiB | Viewed 782 times ]

You then end up with a graphic looking like bottom-right.
From this we then start again like before, starting out with selecting the top tile of that row of track. (again this is why the tile-grid is handy).


So in this case, that would be like this:
Attachment:
step-6.png
step-6.png [ 31.91 KiB | Viewed 782 times ]

And from then on, again move downwards along the track, ending with the tile where the train enters the building (and for that, again, split up the graphic into back & front).



For the other direction, start out with the uttermost left tile:
Attachment:
step-7.png
step-7.png [ 29.33 KiB | Viewed 782 times ]

Go along that track downwards, split final tile (where train enters building) into front & back, delete row of tiles, move on to the next.




Make sure you place the resulting tiles at the correct places in the graphics template.
Good thing is, that incorrect placed graphics will be easy to spot (for example graphics of direction-1 placed at the place of direction-2 graphics).
I advise to code the station a couple of times while you are placing the cut graphics and not only at the end. That way mistakes can be spotted and fixed before you have done all this work ;-)



In some cases you may have a station that has several shaped structures, split those up then in easier to cut parts.
For example, with the Roosendaal Locomotive-depot that is in the Dutch station addition set, I have split that up in 3 parts, The main building, the lower depot and the switches on groundlevel.
Here is the worksheet I used for that:
Attachment:
step-8.png
step-8.png [ 1.05 MiB | Viewed 782 times ]




Now, this seems like a lot of work and it is ;-)
However, when you have done this a couple of times you will get faster and faster at it ;-)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 10 Dec 2017, 16:31 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
Coding 2x1, 3x1, ....., 7x1 Tracked stations:
Attachment:
Example392.png
Example392.png [ 76.58 KiB | Viewed 777 times ]

Here are the code and graphics templates for single row tracked stations:
Attachment:
2x1_to_7x1_Tracked.rar [69.02 KiB]
Downloaded 27 times


As always, change this in the code:
- Paths/names to graphicsfiles
- Station-IDs (in these examples "1F, 20, ..., 24")
- Purchasemenu-ID (in this example "AS08")
- The hight of the boundingboxes (to the appropriate hight of the highest structure in the tile)
- Name you want to give to the station
- Name of Purchase Submenu
- Change property 11 and/or 14 to have no pylons and/or wires (11 00 = no Pylons, 14 FF = no Wires)


* Make them single sided, by keeping the platform you dont want to see transparent.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GarryG Does Stations
PostPosted: 17 Dec 2017, 21:42 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 445
Location: The Netherlands
The discussion thread for this topic can be found here:
http://www.simuscape.net/simutalk/viewtopic.php?f=84&t=881


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 23 of 23   [ 451 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules