It is currently 17 May 2024, 17:56

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 15 posts ]
Author Message
PostPosted: 09 Jul 2012, 18:34 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Hi all!

I have a question regarding some new stationtiles I'm developing. I want wires to be visible, but not the pylons. I know that properties 11 and 14 of the Action0 of stationtiles can be set to disable them, but I have only been able to disable both and not just the pylons. Can this be done and if so how?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jul 2012, 21:22 
Lurker
Lurker

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 23:12
Posts: 72
If you only set a property 11 to disable pylons, and don't bother with property 14, does that work?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jul 2012, 23:31 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
Quast65 wrote:
... I want wires to be visible, but not the pylons. I know that properties 11 and 14 of the Action0 of stationtiles can be set to disable them, but I have only been able to disable both and not just the pylons. Can this be done and if so how?
Yes, it can be done quite easily.

It is a bit confusing, but to have no pylons (prop 11) you need to have the bit(s) OFF. To have no wires (prop 14), the bit(s) must be ON. Call that logical. In your case : 0x11 = '00' and 0x14 = '00' too.

Then you may have to give it a tile type; i.e. if one tile should have wires but another tile should show no wires. You'll need Callback 24 then.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jul 2012, 10:46 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Thnx guys for taking the time to think on this with me!

I still can't get only disabeling Pylons to work, only setting prop11 (and not using prop14) doesn't work and setting both to 00 neither. Here is the sprite, might clarify it a bit:

7 * 66 00 04 04 01 00 08 "NLT1" 11 00 14 00 09 02 F4 03 00 00 00 00 00 10 05 03 2D 84 00 00 00 00 00 10 10 7A 2E 84 00 00 80 F3 03 00 00 00 00 00 05 10 03 2F 84 00 00 00 00 00 10 10 7A 30 84 00 00 80

Red = Number of properties to change (prop 11, 14 and two via prop 9)
Green = The properties
Yellow = data for prop 9 (can be ignored)

The only time something changes is when I set prop14 to FF, then both wires and pylons dissapear.

i think I might be missing something like prop 0E, I tried to define 0E in action0 but I am doing something wrong because I get errors in game and the grf won't work then.
Can you shine some more light on the matter?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jul 2012, 18:49 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
I wasn't quite clear ... you cannot set prop 0E directly; in fact you do not need prop 0E, you may need to define the tile type though. To do that you need callback 24 in the purchase list. Try :
Code:
02 04 EF 81 0C 00 FF nn ... 00 80 24 24 ... xx 00
03 04 01 xx 01 FF EF 00 DE 00

Also. try setting prop 15 (can train enter); it uses the same format as 11/14; set it to 00 too.

Do you use callback 14 ? OpenTTD does things differently compared to TTDPatch, without CB14 it may ignore those properties altogether.

If all that fails, PM me the NFO file. I'll have a look at it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Jul 2012, 14:04 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Just to be clear,

In the action2:
nn= The number of callbacks to be used, in my case 01?
xx= The station ID (the number before the 08 in the action0)? (in this case 00, as it is the first)
...= Other callbacks (in my case I don't use any other callbacks, so there doesn't have to be anything there)?

In the action3:
xx= The station ID (the number before the 08 in the action0)? (in this case 00, as it is the first)

Sorry for asking, but I am running into some problems with the game crashing now, so I want to be sure ;-) This is the errormessage:
Attachment:
example03.png
example03.png [ 25.49 KiB | Viewed 8604 times ]

This code is giving me problems now:
Code:
    0 * 4    0D 00 00 00
    1 * 52    08 07 "PJ" 00 12 "Custom Tunnel entrances and exits" 00
    "By Quast65 " 00
    2 * 6    01 04 01 FF 04 00
    3 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 34 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    4 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 114 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    5 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 194 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    6 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 274 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    7 * 66    00 04 04 01 00 08 "NLT1" 11 00 14 00 09 02 F4 03 00 00 00 00 00 10 05 03 2D 84 00

00 00 00 00 10 10 7A 2E 84 00 00 80 F3 03 00 00 00 00 00 05 10 03 2F 84 00 00 00 00 00 10 10 7A 30

84 00 00 80
    8 * 7    02 04 00 00 01 00 00
    9 * 7    02 04 01 00 01 00 00
   10 * 14       02 04 EF 81 0C 00 FF 01 00 80 24 24 00 00
   11 * 10    03 04 01 00 01 FF EF 00 DE 00
   12 * 21    04 48 FF 01 00 "ÅOpenGFX Tunnel" 00
   13 * 38    04 48 FF 01 00 "ÄCustom Tunnel: normal entrances" 00


I know you asked me to PM you the NFO, but it is not that big and it might be useful information for other stationcoders.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Jul 2012, 19:20 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
Quast65 wrote:
Just to be clear, ...
All your assumptions are correct.

Quote:
... I am running into some problems with the game crashing now, ...
You have a set ID (DE) going nowhere. That is probably the crash. Do you use NfoRenum ? It does find these sort of problems.

Lets reaarange that code a bit. I believe you need to use callback 14. My additions in yellowish.

. I don't like to see an action0 between an action-1 and action-2.
. I have added callback 14; once for the purchase list once for station display. 00 points to the first entry in the prop-9 table. I know you have only one entry, but the game will call CB-14 anyway and as it ends in nomansland you may have a problem.
. you have 2 action-2s pointing to the same sprite block; not really necessary, but lets leave it, the purchase list uses 01, the display 00.

    0 * 4 0E 00 00 00
    1 * 52 08 07 "PJ" 00 12 "Custom Tunnel entrances and exits" 00 "By Quast65 " 00

    7 * 66 00 04 04 01 00 08 "NLT1" 11 00 14 00 09 02 F4 03 00 00 00 00 00 10 05 03 2D 84 00
    00 00 00 00 10 10 7A 2E 84 00 00 80 F3 03 00 00 00 00 00 05 10 03 2F 84 00 00 00
    00 00 10 10 7A 30 84 00 00 80

    2 * 6 01 04 01 FF 04 00
    3 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 34 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    4 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 114 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    5 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 194 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    6 c:\grfmaken\grfcodecwin\customtunnel/tunnel.pcx 274 19 01 122 64 -31 -91
    8 * 7 02 04 00 00 01 00 00
    9 * 7 02 04 01 00 01 00 00
    -1 * 0 02 04 DE 81 0C 00 FF 01 00 80 14 14 00 00
    10 * 14 02 04 EF 81 0C 00 FF 02 00 80 14 14 00 80 24 24 01 00
    11 * 10 03 04 01 00 01 FF EF 00 DE 00
    12 * 21 04 48 FF 01 00 "ÅOpenGFX Tunnel" 00
    13 * 38 04 48 FF 01 00 "ÄCustom Tunnel: normal entrances" 00


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 00:09 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Thnx for your help, but.... Close but no cigar.

No more crashing, but it has no effect over the pylons. The same happens when changing the settings of prop 11 and 14, only both will dissapear or they will stay. It is really strange this...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 05:51 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
It seems to be indeed a bug in OpenTTD ...

This station shoulkd have pylons but no wires. Works just fine in TTDPatch, but not in OpenTTD.
Attachment:
Wire Bug in OpenTTD.png


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 13:34 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Over at the TT-forums they think it is a bug too. I've reported it: http://bugs.openttd.org/task/5243?project=1

Thnx for thinking with me OzTrans! And I hope it will be fixed.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2012, 15:09 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
Sorry for the doublepost, but the bug has been fixed in the latest nightly.

A few screenies of what I'm working on now:
Attachment:
Customtunnel02.png
Customtunnel02.png [ 50.8 KiB | Viewed 8561 times ]


Attachment:
Customtunnel03.png
Customtunnel03.png [ 52.88 KiB | Viewed 8561 times ]


Attachment:
Customtunnel04.png
Customtunnel04.png [ 123.78 KiB | Viewed 8561 times ]


Discussionthread with GRF can be found here:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=61447


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2012, 18:18 
Lurker
Lurker

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 23:12
Posts: 72
Nice, double and triple tunnels! :mrgreen:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2012, 21:48 
Player
Player
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55
Posts: 480
Location: The Netherlands
The idea is that the multiple track tunnels are made from segments, so you can have as many tracks wide as you would like.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2012, 02:16 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2012, 00:55
Posts: 1770
Location: Hellas
Very nice!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2012, 05:35 
Lurker
Lurker

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 23:12
Posts: 72
Quast65 wrote:
The idea is that the multiple track tunnels are made from segments, so you can have as many tracks wide as you would like.

Indeed, once the two endpieces and the middle are coded, tunnels of virtually any width are supported. 8-)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 15 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules