It is currently 01 Dec 2021, 15:07

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 10 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 30 Sep 2012, 20:08 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Does anyone know if it's possible to take an existing game, remove all cities and other stuff on it, and sort of turn it into a scenario using a cheat or renaming the file itself? I'm looking into preserving a current map and start fresh with it... :)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 01 Oct 2012, 00:08 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2012, 00:55
Posts: 1770
Location: Hellas
In OTTD in multiplayer you have those reset commands. reset_company <company id>
deletes the company.
If you change the extension you can edit in the scenario (this applies both to TTD and OTTD).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 01 Oct 2012, 07:07 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1880
Location: Canada
In TTDP ...
- Enter Play game
- Load game
- Send all vehicles to the depots
- Sell all the vehicles
- Save the game

Next:
- Enter the scenario editor
- Load game
- Save scenario

Your game is now a scenario.

Next ...

- Exit TTDP
- Open newgrf.cfg
- Use the # to comment out all the GRF's except for ttdbase.
- Start TTDP
- Enter the scenario editor
- Load the saved scenario
- Set the date to 1st Jan 1921
- Remove every thing that you no longer want on the map (Any newobjects will probably now be transmitter towers)
- Plant a sign
- Run the following sign cheats:
- Cht: PurgeHouses
- Cht: PurgeIndustries
- Cht: ReloadIndustries
- Open the GRF status window and click Apply
- Save scenario
Exit TTDP

Start TTDP
- Enter Play scenario
- Check your map to be sure that all is clean
Exit TTDP

- In newgrf.cfg, remove the # from the GRF's you wish to use.

Start TTDP
Play scenario

Your old company will probably still be active.

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 01 Oct 2012, 07:41 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Ah, thank you. Will test this out! :) :W

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 22 Oct 2012, 20:26 
Browser
Browser
User avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 2012, 00:47
Posts: 121
another way is to get the generation seed, this will just recreate the exact same landscape, towns and industries might be placed differently


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 22 Oct 2012, 21:40 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1880
Location: Canada
ZxBiohazardZx wrote:
another way is to get the generation seed, this will just recreate the exact same landscape, towns and industries might be placed differently
ZxBiohazardZx! You're back! :)
Will the generation seed work in SAC's TTDP? And if so, how? The "how" would be good to know for OTTD as well. ;)

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 23 Oct 2012, 11:23 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
I' d like to know that as well... I have completed the new map, but I'm still in process of placing all new objects back... However, I must say it was rather fun to recreate this, and at the same time I also realize that I can easily recreate these cities on a OTTD-map - once all missing features are, that is... :P

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 24 Oct 2012, 01:33 
Lurker
Lurker
User avatar

Joined: 08 Apr 2012, 04:48
Posts: 13
Location: In The Dark
There is no generation seed for custom maps and therefore none for scenarios. I can only confirm this in OpenTTD. My current game takes place on a custom map. I checked the OpenTTD .cfg file for the random seed listed there and placed it into the map generation routine. The map it created looks nothing even remotely close to my custom map. In OpenTTD you can export a custom map as a height map from within the scenario editor. Unfortunately that height map will only give you the terrain - no towns, no industries, no roads, etc. There was a discussion a while back about being able to save this additional information to the height map but no progress has been made in that direction that I am aware of.

_________________
Humor is the second most subjective thing on the planet
--------------------------------------------------
Brevity is the soul of wit and obscenity is its downfall
--------------------------------------------------
Good Night And Good Luck - Read You Soon


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 24 Oct 2012, 02:08 
Lurker
Lurker

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 23:12
Posts: 72
Nite Owl wrote:
Unfortunately that height map will only give you the terrain - no towns, no industries, no roads, etc. There was a discussion a while back about being able to save this additional information to the height map but no progress has been made in that direction that I am aware of.

Or at least, all progress has been made behind the scenes...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game to Scenario...
PostPosted: 01 Nov 2012, 21:48 
Lurker
Lurker

Joined: 19 Aug 2012, 14:02
Posts: 4
Supercheese wrote:
Or at least, all progress has been made behind the scenes...
No progress has been made.

This method will also work for TTDPatch savegames btw. Load them in OpenTTD, save the heightmap which you then should be able to reuse in TTDPatch.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 10 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules