It is currently 10 Dec 2022, 10:28

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 32 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 01:31 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Is there a possibility to update any of the OGFX-base .grf's for OpenTTD without getting an "error-message"? I'm only talking about replacing some of the original OGFX graphics with my own custom ones, not about changing anything code wise...

Once updated, despite the error message, the files works as supposed, but it's rather annoying to get that error message everytime I start OpenTTD... :x

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 02:28 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2012, 00:55
Posts: 1770
Location: Hellas
Create your own base set?

sOpenGFX!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 02:32 
Lurker
Lurker

Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 23:12
Posts: 72
You should just install the latest version of OGFX (should be available from BaNaNaS), and then if you want to replace any base set sprites, make a newgrf (NML: http://newgrf-specs.tt-wiki.net/wiki/NM ... TD_sprites) (NFO, Action5 or ActionA).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 10:33 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Yeah, for the sake of keeping the number of .grf's in use, I was more or less hoping for a solution that would allow me to simply update the OGFX-base set with different graphics only, rather than having to create an additional .grf... :?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 11:13 
Artists Guild Team

Joined: 20 Apr 2012, 16:05
Posts: 92
What is the error message anyway?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 14:09 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
This;

Attachment:
INFRA111.png
INFRA111.png [ 8.8 KiB | Viewed 11106 times ]


Everything works fine though, but you still have two click two of these alerts before OpenTTD loads... Very annoying since nothing has been done to the file other than a change of graphics... :?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 18:25 
Artists Guild Team

Joined: 20 Apr 2012, 16:05
Posts: 92
The error message should disappear if you generate a new MD5 checksum for the GRF you modified and replace the original checksum with it - the certainly better alternative being to just download the official sources, modify them to your liking and compile them as detailed in the readme.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 02 Apr 2013, 18:34 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
The alternative that involves generating a new MD5 checksum would be the best as I may need to change graphics also in the future... I have no intention of modifying any codes other than possibly adjust some x and y coordinates at times...

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 04 Apr 2013, 08:17 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
oberhuemer wrote:
The error message should disappear if you generate a new MD5 checksum for the GRF you modified and replace the original checksum with it...


Many thanks for having a closer look into the md5 checksum and how to actually make it work... and it does... the error message is finally gone... :W

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 07:58 
o_O you do not use ttd graphics SAC? :oo

I thought people with any artistic feeling are going miles around opengfx or zbase if they can... though starting a new base set or improving opengfx would be a nice thing to do ... planning something like that? :)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 09:16 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
I'm of course using my own graphics, and similar to the way I handled the patch I'm replacing the graphics in the OGFX base set with my own... :)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 11:30 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
SAC wrote:
I'm of course using my own graphics, and similar to the way I handled the patch I'm replacing the graphics in the OGFX base set with my own...
You should be creating a GRF of your own to replace base graphics sprites by using action-A and -5. You should not update any Base Graphics GRF directly ...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 11:37 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
I probably should, but since I can't code myself this is by far the most convenient solution... :)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 11:55 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Does anyone possibly know who may have drawn these mineral piles?

Attachment:
INFRA102.png
INFRA102.png [ 24.35 KiB | Viewed 11034 times ]


Found them inside my "scrapbook" in one color only, but have no idea where I got them from... I have created additional mineral piles using these as a base though in various colors to replace the original crap, and it does look a lot better... I'm not going to release them though - unless I find out who made them in the first place, or if I possibly found them online on a free resource site - but I can't remember...

On a side note, I'm currently working on the ISR-file replacing and improving some graphics for use in my own game - obviously :P - and it contains 7 different mineral piles, (which I of course have replaced with new graphics), in various colors... Personally I'm only using the ECS-set and nothing else, so I'm wondering whether or not some of these mineral piles are included for the sake of other industrial sets such as FIRS or something?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 14:34 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1880
Location: Canada
Did you check with mart3p (ISR), andythenorth (FIRS), PikkaBird (UKRSI) and George (ECS)? As far as I know they are the only ones to do any significant industry set work. If they did not do those piles, they might know who did.

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 14:41 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Perhaps I should post about it over at TT-forums as well... :)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 16:56 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1880
Location: Canada
SAC wrote:
Perhaps I should post about it over at TT-forums as well... :)
A good idea. :)

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 20:00 
Artists Guild Team

Joined: 02 Mar 2012, 12:10
Posts: 75
SAC wrote:
On a side note, I'm currently working on the ISR-file replacing and improving some graphics for use in my own game - obviously :P - and it contains 7 different mineral piles, (which I of course have replaced with new graphics), in various colors... Personally I'm only using the ECS-set and nothing else, so I'm wondering whether or not some of these mineral piles are included for the sake of other industrial sets such as FIRS or something?


Probably not, simply because ISR is older than ECS or FIRS.

regards
Michael


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 20:20 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
I just downloaded version 0.8.2 of ISR and it seems it's from 2013... The version I started working on was indeed older, and the newest version lacks most of these mineral piles... turns out I made a lot of work for nothing... :P Oh well, I can always use these mineral piles for other purposes...

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2013, 07:46 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1880
Location: Canada
ISR is undergoing major updating. Send a PM to mart3p to find out how he plans to use mineral piles.

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 32 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules