It is currently 29 Mar 2024, 07:03

WELCOME TO SIMUSCAPE!


Please Sign in or Register to enable all features, remove restrictions and gain additional access!
For information on how to bypass the CAPTCHA or to contact Team Simuscape, Continue Here!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 4 of 8   [ 143 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 03 Apr 2013, 18:25 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Only mentioned it not to be confused with tracks/rail... but still... I usually refer to everything that isn't railroads, roads, trains or whatever as objects... A habit that may confuse at times... sure...

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 03 Apr 2013, 21:25 
Artists Guild Team

Joined: 02 Mar 2012, 12:10
Posts: 75
Well then. Here´s an example station with just one ground sprite and one tree sprite with automatic (default) foundation drawn by TTD. The example is written in m4nfo - untested:

Code:
define(TREETILE, 0) // station-ID
define(TREECLASS, 54 52 45 45) // station class

setfeature(_STATION)

grfinit( ... ) // needs grf-specific info!

// define station type
definestation(TREE,{"tree object as station"},
    class(TREECLASS)
    callbacks(CB_LAYOUT)                       
    exclude_widths(8)
    exclude_lengths(8)
    pylons(TTD_NONE)
    wires(TTD_NONE)
    nontrack(TTD_BUILDING)
)

// define tile layout, only one tile same in x and y
layout(TREETILE,
    tile(
        ground(1012)
        normal(0, xyoff(0,0)) // ground overlay
        normal(1, xyz(0,0,0), dxdydz(16,16,10)) // tree
    )
    tile(
        ground(1011)
        normal(0, xyoff(0,0)) // ground overlay
        normal(1, xyz(0,0,0), dxdydz(16,16,10)) // tree
    )
)

// define the graphics sprites
spriteblock(
    set(
        sprite(tree.pcx 10 10 09 31 64 -31 0) // ground sprite
        sprite(tree.pcx 10 80 09 20 10 -10 -10) // tree sprite
    )
)

def(1) spriteset(lots(0))

def(2) callback(
    cbr(0) if(CB_LAYOUT) // get layout #0
    ref(1) else // graphics
)

makestation(TREETILE,
    default(ref(2))
)

HTH
regards
Michael


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 03 Apr 2013, 21:32 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Thank you Michael... :W I think even Wally is a bit familiar with m4nfo, so I'll check with him as he's currently trying to combine all three station sets I have... :P

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 03 Apr 2013, 21:37 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1880
Location: Canada
Unfortunately my m4nfo skills are not yet learned.
When I combine those three stations sets, they will be newobjects. :P

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 03 Apr 2013, 21:41 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
:shock:

wallyweb wrote:
When I combine those three stations sets, they will be newobjects. :P


Is that wize? I'm thinking number of ID's and the fact that it's rather convenient to actually use "non-track" tiles as an addition to new objects - for the sake of the amount of placed objects altogether in the end... :?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 04 Apr 2013, 10:05 
Master Mentor
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 22:45
Posts: 1880
Location: Canada
SAC wrote:
Is that wize?
In the "I know nothing about station coding" wize. :mrgreen:

_________________
Visit SimuSchool - Tutorials, Questions and Answers
TTDPatch Nightlies Downloads are back
Thrive


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 04 Apr 2013, 13:22 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
:mrgreen:

A lot of Twalty Fowlers lately...

I was perhaps thinking about those extra 2x4 and 2x3 new objects.grf's we were talking about earlier - as far as ID's concerns I mean... :P

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 12:55 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
I seem to have problems getting CTRL-ALT-C to work, trying to bring up the cheat window... Whenever I press CTRL+ALT+C the calculator turns up, and that one is rather useless for cheating... it always show you the truth no matter what you put in... :P


Edit to add//

Never mind, I fixed it by changing the hotkeys... :)

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2013, 20:34 
Lurker
Lurker
User avatar

Joined: 28 Feb 2012, 19:57
Posts: 12
Right-click your shortcut (or Start menu item) to the Calculator, select Properties... and change/delete the Windows-wide shortcut you have set there.

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD *


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 00:48 
Artists Guild Team

Joined: 20 Apr 2012, 16:05
Posts: 92
Or just press Ctrl-Alt-Windows-C.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2013, 11:29 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
AndersI wrote:
Right-click your shortcut (or Start menu item) to the Calculator, select Properties... and change/delete the Windows-wide shortcut you have set there.


I did check that, but there's no shortcut set there at all... the odd thing is that CTRL+ALT+C worked in OpenTTD up til yesterday, so what possibly could have happened that made it stop working beats me... :?

oberhuemer wrote:
Or just press Ctrl-Alt-Windows-C.


Tried that to to no avail... :?:

Still, as mentioned I changed the hotkeys in OpenTTD and everything is working fine... but it's still peculiar...

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2013, 14:49 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
A quick question; I'm using the ECS-set along with TTRS3, do I need to use also ECS Houses? According to the information on George's ECS-Wiki the following is stated;

Quote:
ECS Houses provides houses to support ECS cargoes on the towns side.

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2013, 16:01 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
Read all about it here. Most probably you'll be able to load both.

Just experiment a bit, if you haven't loaded ECS Houses and you cannot deliver a particular cargo type anywhere, then you'll need ECS Houses.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2013, 16:02 
I think that adds the buildings like petrol station etc which accept some cargoes... not sure though, configuring the newGRF is one of the many reasons why FIRS is so much better


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2013, 16:39 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
I actually have ECS Houses loaded but was a bit unsure whether or not it was needed at all... I suppose as stated that it'll be more clear once I start playing... :)

As for FIRS, I wasn't sure which set to use, but since I already had ECS loaded in my TTDP-game I figured I could continue with that also when playing OTTD - rather then adding yet another industrial set...

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Apr 2013, 17:05 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Speaking of the waypoint feature brought up earlier, what if a player doesn't use the loading bay busstation, but only the street station; would it be possible to replace the bay station with a second street station? This way we could have two different street station, the second one which could be used also for waypoints?

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Apr 2013, 17:16 
Player
Player

Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 02:39
Posts: 469
SAC wrote:
Speaking of the waypoint feature brought up earlier, what if a player doesn't use the loading bay busstation, but only the street station; would it be possible to replace the bay station with a second street station? This way we could have two different street station, the second one which could be used also for waypoints?
Unfortunately not ... the behaviour of a bus or truck station (or loading bay bus/truck station) is TTD 'original' and nothing we do can change that. The other one, the drive through bus/truck stop (street station) has been added by the Patch/OpenTTD. Trams only have a drive through tram stop, for obvious reasons. Designing sprites for them is also very limited, it is dictated how the game has implemented them.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Apr 2013, 17:28 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Too bad! :sorry: I was perhaps thinking that the code that controls the behavior of a loading bay could be replaced with the code controlling the behavior of a street station...

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Apr 2013, 05:47 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2012, 00:55
Posts: 1770
Location: Hellas
Good idea but if possible it would be a bit hackish. I hope developers will find a more permanent solution as with that you are still limited to 2 types of stations.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Apr 2013, 10:14 
Simuscape Admin
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 09:25
Posts: 3033
Location: Sweden
Yes, one can only hope... :P

_________________
Image

Simuscape - A world of its own;
SimuTalk | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA - Chose Your Destination;
INFRA Projects | INFRA Downloads


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 4 of 8   [ 143 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


Status SimuscapeTerms of UseAbout Simuscape

Design by SAC © 2012-2015, Sweden • Powered by phpBB • Based on twilightBB by Daniel St. Jules